Archive for the 'Uncategorized' Category

Well Done Wendy! 

Massive CONGRATULATIONS to our Club Chairman Wendy Boyd on passing all aspects of her Referee exams!  To pass first time on top of all the other work she does for the club whilst working full time is a tremendous achievement.

SE Region Team – Flanders Cup

This year the club has four swimmers joining the the South East Region International Camp.  The overall team includes 24 swimmers from across the SE.  They will be racing at the Flanders Cup in Belgium over the weekend of 20/21st January.  Our swimmers secured these places by winning Open events at the SE Region Winter Championships in November.  Our Head Coach, Dan Cross will also be joining the team to provide coaching support.  Good Luck Katie, Jamie, Maisie, Daisy and Dan!

2018-01-16 15.44.18

Kent Championships 2018

Wishing our 60-strong team the very best of luck at the Kent Championships starting this weekend at Crystal Palace.  The competition runs over four consecutive weekends, finishing off with the 50s and 200IMs at the London Aquatics Centre on the 10/11th February.  This year our squad includes eight swimmers that have made it to Kents for the first time – so a special well done to them!

2018-01-16-15-43-30.png

Volunteering – Officials Courses

The success of our club depends on all members doing their bit. One of the most rewarding ways to help is to become an Official.  Courses run throughout the year, dates for the next run of courses are provided below.  If you are interested in becoming an Official, please contact our Officials Coordinator, Wendy Boyd via wendyboyd@btinternet.com. All courses are from 7-9pm on Wednesdays at Kingsmead Leisure Centre in Canterbury.
Judge Level 1 (J1):
Session 1: (6th Dec), 13th Jun, 5th Dec
Session 2: 10th Jan, 11th Jul
Session 3: 14th Mar, 10th Oct
Judge Level 2 (J2):
Session 1: 14th Feb
Session 2: 9th May
Starter (J2S):
Session 1: 11th Apr
Session 2: 12th Sept

Well Done Wendy!

Well Done Wendy!  Massive CONGRATULATIONS to our Club Chairman Wendy Boyd on passing all aspects of her Referee exams!  To pass first time on top of all the other work she does for the club whilst working full time is a tremendous achievement.

Long Course Training – 6th January

We have booked the London Aquatics Centre for a Long Course training session on Sat 6th January from 5-7pm.  It is aimed at swimmers with Kent QTs and Consideration times.  There are only 50 spaces available, on a first-come-first-served basis.  You will need to make your own way to the pool.
Book your place via the club’s online gala entry system here: (Training Booking)

2017-12-17 16.37.17

Surprise for John White from his ex-swimmers

On Thursday evening, John White was coaching his junior squad as usual, when suddenly, “Eye of the Tiger” came blaring out of the sound system.  John, in his usual manner, marched up to the lifeguards and demanded that he music be turned off.
Little did he know that this was the prompt for an amazing surprise…
A parade of over 40 of John’s ex swimmers marched on to poolside for one last opportunity to join in some swim training under John’s legendary coaching!!!
There were laughs, tears and even a case of cramp as John set them about their paces: 50m of each stroke, followed by several relays.
After the training session, Your Leisure made a very special presentation, they have officially named the balcony at Hartsdown ‘The John White Stand‘ and commemorative signage was unveiled.
This very special event was organised by John’s ex-swimmers Carol Cook, Scott Miles and Warren Reeves as a thank you to John.

Photographs taken during the evening are available here: Photos2017-12-14-john-white-surprise.png

 

National Arena League – BREAKING NEWS!

CONGRATULATIONS to our National Arena League A-team who have qualified for the National B FINAL in Cardiff in April.  The South final was packed full of very strong competition – so much so that all six teams have qualified for either the A or B Final!2017-12-09 Arena A-team 3

National Winter Meet

Good Luck and safe travels to our team of five swimmers heading up to Sheffield for the National Winter Meet.  This year the event is being held in a long course format as it is also the trials for the 2018 Commonwealth Games.  Our team, Katie Latham, Rosie Arnold, Maisie Macartney, Beth Williams and Charley Langford will be competing in a total of fifteen races alongside British swimming’s very best athletes. Racing starts on Wednesday, the BBC will be covering the evening finals live online (see BBC Sport).  Links to more information, and our team’s results will be Tweeted via @thanetsc

2017-12-11 06.34.25

Arena League – South – Round 3 Finals

Huge WELL DONE to our Arena League teams for such an exciting evening of racing in the South Round 3 Finals.
Our B-team, competing in Division 1 East at Crook Log WON their gala with 200 points having battled it out with South Croydon 178, Black Lion 176, Brighton 164, Erith & District 155 and Bromley-B 149.
Our A-team, in the Premier Division Final,  had a tremendous battle at Wycombe against some of the very best teams in the country, they came a valiant 4th with 156 points against Guildford 221, Oxford 196, Wycombe 190, Sevenoaks 153 and Bromley-A 132.
Thank you to the coaches, officials, supporters and of course STORM!
– you were all awesome too!

2017-12-09 Arena B-Team 3  2017-12-09 Arena A-Team 2


Flickr Photos

Twitter Feed

Return to Home