Archive for the 'Uncategorized' Category

Thanet Primary Schools – Sat 18th May

Thank you to everyone that Swam, coached, volunteered and supported our Thanet Primary Schools gala.
Event results are available here [link] Overall points table is here [link]
Well done to Upton School for their overall points win this year!
Well done to Athena Crompton for a new ‘Yr 5/6’ record in the 25Fly (15.00!)
Well done to the Palm Bay ‘affiliates’ team for their new school record (57.45!)

2019-05-18 Primary Schls (Tw)

Annual General Meeting

Please note that our Club AGM is on Monday  20th May at 7pm in Ollies at Hartsdown.
All club members / parents are welcome and encouraged to attend.
Thanet Swim Club’s  success is due in no small part to the commitment of the membership. We would encourage you all to show that commitment even further by attending the AGM, and contributing to the meeting.  We look forward to seeing you on 20th May.
Agenda and papers will be issued via email in due course. 2019-05-20 AGM (Tw)

South East Region Championships 2019

Massive WELL DONE to our youth team at the South East Region championships:
Daisy [GGGSBB,7xF], Halle [SBB, 4xF, 1xPB], Josh [2xF, 1xPB], Kieran,
Hannah [SS, 4xF, 1xPB], Max [BB, 2xF, 2xPB], Lily [2xF, 1xPB],
Charley [GSS, 5xF,1xPB], Maddy [S, 5xF, 1xPB], Maisie [GGSB, 5xF],
Luca [4xF, 2xPB], Olivia [B, 3xF], Oscar [3xF, 1xPB], Ben [2xF],
Robyn [1xF], Tamzin [1xF], Ali [1xF], Milly [1xPB], Tobi [1xPB],
Conor [S, 1xF, 1xPB].
Thank you to our additional relay swimmers: Toby, Luke, Archie
3rd Ladies 4×200 Free (MM, DA, OM, RM)
3rd Ladies 4×100 Medley (RM, LJ, DA, MM)
4th Ladies 4×100 Medley (MM, DA, OM, LJ)
7th & 12 Boys 4x 200Free (OM, LM, AH, JC), (AS, CW, BM, TC)
8th & 18th Boys 4x 100Free (LM, JC, AS, AH), (OM, BM, LF, TC)
9th & 17th Boys 4x 200Free (JC, CW, LF, LM), (AH, OM, AS, BM)
{G=Gold, S=Silver, B=Bronze F=Finalist 1-8, PB = Long Course PB}

2019-05 SER (Tw).PNG

Good luck also to our SE Region Age Group Squad will be competing in Crawley at two weekends during May: Marley, Harry, Ivy, Liam, Archie, Gregor, Nedas, Olexa, Saskia, Olivia-P, Jasmine-P, Amber, Ollie, William, Evie, Lola & Alana.

Excellent results from the LAC

Well done to our team that attended the 3-day Beckenham International meet over the Easter weekend.  Our 35-strong team competed in 150 races, and despite the really long days and very hot conditions, our swimmers made a concerted effort to cheer each other on to get the best results – it really paid dividends as a whopping 98 of these races returned great PBs and the team came away with 34 medals!
Standout swims included:
Maddy (GGSSSB all PBs), Amber (GG, 4PBs), Archie (GSSB 5PBs & 1st 14y/o in 800Fr Open), Olivia-M (GSB), Evie (GS 2 PBs), Olivia-P (GS), Ivy (GS 2PBs), Robyn (G), Halle (SSSB 2PBs), Conor (SSB 3PBs), Josh (SBB 6PBs), Kieran (BB), Olexa (B, 2PBs), Liam (B, 4PBs), Toby (PB in all 8 races!), Ben (5PBs), Luca (5PBs), Marley (5PBs), Scarlet (5PBs), Stephanie (PBs), Milly (4PBs), Charlie-R (3PBs), Alana (2PBs), Ali (2PBs), Gregor (2PBs), Oscar (2PBs), Amy-T (1PB), Jemima (1PB), Lily (1PB), Nicole (1PB), Ollie (1PB), Will (1PB), Jaz 11 races!

2019-04-21 13.24.17

WELL DONE to our CHAMPS team!

Well done to our team of six swimmers that competed at the British Championships in Glasgow. Racing took place over six days from Tues 16th through to Sun 21st. Our swimmers Alex, Charley, Daisy, Maria, Maisie and Max competed in 16 races.
Stand-out swims included: Maisie’s 400 and 1500 Freestyle Open finals where she finished 4th in both races; Daisy winning the Silver medal for the 200 Backstroke in the ‘Transitional’ age group (23 & under) and Charley’s 800 and 1500 Freestyle races where he finished 2nd and 3rd fastest 16 year old respectively.

Champs 2019 (Tw).PNG


Flickr Photos

Twitter Feed

Return to Home