Club reminders:

Away galas events info web-page [here],
Hosted Open galas events info web-page [here]
Open Water season – Training & racing plans now published [here]

30th April Entries close for Thanet Primary Schools
3rd May SER Champs Accepted Entries published here [link]
10th May Entries close for Margate Open
11-12th May East Invicta Development Gala
13th May
Entries for Open water training 1 to be submitted to KC
20th May CLUB AGM 7pm – all club members / parents invited
3rd June Entries for Kent open water to be submitted to KC
8th June Entries close for the John White Open
10th June 
Entries close for Henley Mile open water race

Congratulations to our SER qualifiers!

Well done to the following swimmers – 37 in total – that have been accepted to swim at the South East Region swimming championships and well done also to those swimmers that have been selected for our NINE relay races:
Daisy, Marley, Halle, Harry, Josh, Kieran, Hannah, Ivy, Liam, Archie, Gregor, Max-J, Lily, Charley, Maddy, Nedas, Maisie, Luca, Olivia-M,  Oscar-M, Olexa, Ben, Robyn, Tamzin, Saskia, Olivia-P, Jasmine-P, Amber, Ollie, William, Milly, Ali, Tobi, Evie, Lola, Conor & Alana.

Excellent results from the LAC

Well done to our team that attended the 3-day Beckenham International meet over the Easter weekend.  Our 35-strong team competed in 150 races, and despite the really long days and very hot conditions, our swimmers made a concerted effort to cheer each other on to get the best results – it really paid dividends as a whopping 98 of these races returned great PBs and the team came away with 34 medals!
Standout swims included:
Maddy (GGSSSB all PBs), Amber (GG, 4PBs), Archie (GSSB 5PBs & 1st 14y/o in 800Fr Open), Olivia-M (GSB), Evie (GS 2 PBs), Olivia-P (GS), Ivy (GS 2PBs), Robyn (G), Halle (SSSB 2PBs), Conor (SSB 3PBs), Josh (SBB 6PBs), Kieran (BB), Olexa (B, 2PBs), Liam (B, 4PBs), Toby (PB in all 8 races!), Ben (5PBs), Luca (5PBs), Marley (5PBs), Scarlet (5PBs), Stephanie (PBs), Milly (4PBs), Charlie-R (3PBs), Alana (2PBs), Ali (2PBs), Gregor (2PBs), Oscar (2PBs), Amy-T (1PB), Jemima (1PB), Lily (1PB), Nicole (1PB), Ollie (1PB), Will (1PB), Jaz 11 races!

2019-04-21 13.24.17

WELL DONE to our CHAMPS team!

Well done to our team of six swimmers that competed at the British Championships in Glasgow. Racing took place over six days from Tues 16th through to Sun 21st. Our swimmers Alex, Charley, Daisy, Maria, Maisie and Max competed in 16 races.
Stand-out swims included: Maisie’s 400 and 1500 Freestyle Open finals where she finished 4th in both races; Daisy winning the Silver medal for the 200 Backstroke in the ‘Transitional’ age group (23 & under) and Charley’s 800 and 1500 Freestyle races where he finished 2nd and 3rd fastest 16 year old respectively.

Champs 2019 (Tw).PNG

Thanet Masters – East Invicta Masters

Massive WELL DONE to our Masters Squad at the East Invicta’s gala over the weekend of 13/14th April – they achieved some amazing results in both the relays and the individual races:
GOLD Men’s 200 years 200m free team
GOLD Men’s 160 years 200m medley team
GOLD Women’s 160 years 200m medley team
GOLD Women’s 120 years 200m free team
GOLD Men’s 200 years 200m medley team
GOLD Women’s 120 years 200m medley team
SILVER Women’s 160 years 200m free team
Individual Swims – medal tally: Gold 24, Silver 18, Bronze 1
Deborah Startin GGGGGS, Michael O’Toole GGGGGS,
Nolan Cocks GGGGG, Cathy Macartney SSSSSS,
Geoff Cocks GGGSS, Banu Ercon SSSSS,
Judy Wreford GGS, Stephanie Selsby GG,
Irvin Griffiths GS, Scott Roberts GS, Sue Jones B


Flickr Photos

Twitter Feed

Error: Twitter did not respond. Please wait a few minutes and refresh this page.

Return to Home