Spring Regional Qualifier

2018-04-08a Regional QualifierThank you to everyone that supported our Spring Regional Qualifier which was jointly promoted with Canterbury Swimming Club.
Our 67-strong team of swimmers participated in over 350 races, with some excellent results – well done everyone!
Medallists:
Alana Wright 2xG, 2xS, 1xB. Amber Piper 2xG, 1xS, 1xB. Amy Topping 1xS.
Archie Hawkins 6xG, 1xS. Athena Crompton 2xG, 1xS. Carmen Styles 2xG.
Conor Wright 2xG, 1xS. Emilija Bendziunaite 2xB. Evie Slater 5xG, 1xS.
Grace Cummings 1xG, 2xS, 1xB. Gregor Hutchison 1xG, 2xS, 1xB.
Hariy Srikumar 1xB. Harry Cocks 8xG. Heidi Walkin 2xB. Honor Llewellyn 2xG, 1xB. Isabelle Pinn 1xS. Jasmine Pilcher   2xG, 2xS, 2xB. Jessica Thompson 3xB.
Josh Crabtree 3xG, 3xS. Katie MacRae 3xG. Kieran Day 1xB.
Lewis Older 1xG, 1xS, 2xB. Liam Hamp 1xG. Liam Pearshouse 1xG, 1xS.
Lily Jewell 4xG. Lola Sutton 1xG, 2xS, 1xB. Lottie Scriven 1xB.
Luca McAvoy 2xG, 3xS, 1xB. Lucy Hickmott 3xG, 1xS, 2xB.
Maddy Lay 1xG, 1xS, 2xB. Maisie Macartney 1xG. Marley Barham 2xG, 2xB.
Mary Nash 1xS. Max Parpworth 1xG, 1xS. Maya Shakeshaft 2xB.
Milly Roe 1xG, 1xS. Nicole PJ 2xG, 2xS, 1xB. Olexa Miles 2xG, 3xS, 1xB.
Oli Pope 2xG, 2xS, 1xB. Olivia Parpworth 2xG, 2xS. Riley Imms 1xG, 2xS, 2xB.
Rily Rattigan 1xB. Saskia Myburgh 3xG. Tamzin Myburgh 3xG. Toby Cook 3xG.

 

Beckenham Easter Gala

Well done to our team of 28 swimmers that attended the Beckenham gala during the Easter holidays.  Our swimers competed in 105 races and achieved 24 medals! (5 Gold, 6 Silver and 13 Bronze).
Medallists:
Ali Setterfield 1xB, Ben Millington 1xB, Beth Williams 1xB, Charley Langford 1xS, Daisy Anderson 2xS, Halle Broughton 1xS, 1xB, Hannah Denny 2xB,
Katie Latham 1xB, Liam Hamp 1xS, 2xB, Maisie Macartney 1xS, 3xB,
Max Jameson 2xG, Saskia Myburgh 1xG, 1xB, Tamzin Myburgh 1xG,
William Reeves 1xG.

Livi shines at the National Deaf Champs

Massive well done to Livi Wickham from our Academy Gold squad for some brilliant racing at the Deaf Nationals last weekend. For her age group and disability category she came 4th in the backstroke, 5th in the freestyle and 5th in the breaststroke (she also finished 3rd in the butterfly but got DQ’d).  Livi smashed her personal best in every race and really gave it her all!

Sheerness Gala

Well done to our team that competed at the Sheerness gala at the weekend – there were brilliant performances all round – we finished a close 2nd to Herne Bay.2018-03-17-sheerness-gala.jpg

Spring Regional Qualifier – Accepted Entries & Timings

Accepted Entries v1

Session 1: Warm up 8.30am –  Start 9.30am

Session 2: Warm up 12noon – Start 1pm

Session 3: Warm up 4pm – start 5pm

Development Gala

Huge THANK YOU to everyone who competed, coached, voluteered and supported our rescheduled Development Gala this weekend. There were some fabulous races amongst our huge team of over 90 Swimmers.  Well done especially to the swimmers that were competing for the very first time.  Thank you to everyone that donated to and organised the raffle and cakes & sweets stall.  Photos of the swimmers kindly taken by John Rothman are now on the Club’s Flickr Account – please remember to donate £1 per download towards club fundraising.2018-03-10 13.34.06

Wycombe Level 1 Premier Meet

Well done to our team that raced at the Wycombe Level 1 Premier Meet this weekend.  Our squad of 12 swimmers competed in 51 races.  27 races placed ‘top 8’.
8 MEDALS were won by the team and 10 long course PBs were achieved during this high level, ‘early season’ competition.
Max Jameson: GOLD (200IM) and GOLD (200Back)
Beth Williams:
GOLD (100Brst)
Hannah Denny:
SILVER (100Fly) SILVER (200Free)
Charley Langford: SILVER (400Free)
Halle Broughton: SILVER (50Free)
Lily Jewell: Bronze (200Brst)
Also swimming was Oscar Miles (4 LC PBs), Luke Fowle (2 LC PBs),
Kieran Dale (1 LC PB), Eva Oldfield (1 LC PB), Olivia Miles, Nicole Palmer-Jones,

Daisy – European Junior team selection!

Congratulations to Daisy Anderson on her selection for the British Swimming team going to the European Junior Championships in Helsinki, Finland in July!

2018-03-09 13.34.44

British Championships 2018

Massive well done to our team of swimmers who made it to the British Swimming Championships in Edinburgh during the recent snow storms.
Daisy Anderson won the Junior 400IM and set a new meet record! She also came second in the Junior 200IM and made the Junior final in the 200Back.
Maisie Macartney came second in the Junior 800Free, 3rd in the Junior 400Free and 4th in the Open 1500m.
Katie Latham won Bronze in the Women’s Open 50 Freestyle.
Max Jameson made Junior finals in the 200Fly and the 200Back.
Also competing were:
Sam Crabtree, Hannah Denny, Olivia Miles, Robyn Moon, Jamie O’Connor.
Thank you to Coach Dan Cross for managing the team single handedly for 4 very long days.2018-03-09 14.14.54

Rescheduled Thanet Development Gala

Due to the Kent Primary Schools Individuals Gala now being combined with the Kent Primary Schools Relays on Sat 24th March, we are able to run the Thanet Development Gala next Saturday, 10th March. As always, many thanks to Your Leisure for their help and support at such short notice.


Flickr Photos

Twitter Feed

Return to Home