Archive Page 2

More Qualified Officials and Coaches

Congratulations to Kenny Boyd who recently passed his J2 officials assessment also to Carl Scriven, Alison Pope and Graeme Haggerty, who’ve all recently passed their J1 officials assessment.
Well done also to the following swimmers who recently passed their Swim Teaching courses:  Oscar Keyworth has achieved Level 2 and Simone Groombridge has achieved Level 1. Well also done to coaches George Andrew and Barry Parnell who recently passed their Level 2 Swim Teaching courses.

Xmas Bowling – Fri 21st Dec

Thank you to our Social Committee for organising an afternoon of bowling in the holidays.  Tickets can be ordered here [LINK].  Numbers are limited and will be first-come-first-served (parents and carers are invited to join in the bowling too!).  Tickets include squash and crisps. The cafe will be open for you to buy other refreshments.  Please note that if your swimmer is under 14, an adult must stay with them. 2018-12-21 Bowling (Tw).PNG

Arena B-Final – here we come!!!

Our A-team have secured Thanet a place in the National Arena League B-FINAL in Cardiff on Saturday 2nd March. We came 15th overall in the ‘virtual’ gala with 1014 points (teams accrue points based on times swam by all swimmers that competed in the six regional finals).

Finals places are awarded as follows:
The winner of each of the six regional finals go to the National A-Final.  The second team from each region also get invited to the finals and the remaining 8 places are allocated to remaining highest scoring teams from the ‘virtual’ gala.

More on the Swim England website here:
https://www.swimming.org/sport/arena-league-finalists/

2018-04-21 Arena SQUAD

 

Arena League – South Finals!

2018-12-08 Arena R3 (A4L)WELL DONE to our awesome teams
Our A-team finished 5th in the Premier Division with 136 points against:
Guildford (218), Wycombe (201), Oxford (181), Bromley (151) & SevenOaks (135)
It was an absolutely nail-biting  gala we changed places with SevenOaks several times and it all came down t the final men’s 2018-12-08 17.06.43squadron where we just beat them to get the extra point!  Individual race winners were Katie Latham and Archie Hawkins.
Our B-team finished 4th in Division 1 East with 173 points against:
Maidstone (218), Black Lion (197), SevenOaks (157), OrpingtonOjays (157) & Erith (142)

2018-12-08 18.53.05Full results can be found here: [LINK]

Feedback from Coach Dan Cross:
“Very proud of Thanet SC tonight, lots of swimmers out of age and plenty of PBs! Raced tough against some very good clubs, didn’t quite have the depth on the night but we will come back fighting strong next year!! Big thanks to the officials, supporters, coaches and swimmers!!”

Feedback from Coach Jordan Honour:
“A fantastic final push in the last couple of races and as always we were the loudest team on poolside!”

 

East Invicta’s – huge results

Congratulations to our massive team of 78 swimmers who competing in over 600 races!  We broke loads of event records and club records – Proud Club.


Flickr Photos

Twitter Feed

Error: Twitter did not respond. Please wait a few minutes and refresh this page.

Return to Home