Archive Page 2

Open Water News

2018-06-16 Maisie Kent OW TrophiesCongratulations to Maisie Macartney on being awarded the Kent County ASA Open Water Swimmer of the Year award at their annual award ceremony last week.
Well done also to Maisie and Oscar Macartney who both competed at the Great East Swim on Saturday 23rd June.  Maisie was the overall winner of the Womens’ Elite race and Oscar won the Mens’ Open 2-mile race.

Nutrition Workshop

The Club held a nutrition workshop on the 17th June, the talks were given by Andy Shepherd of Absolute Sports Nutrition. Andy explained how to eat to optimise performance, what to eat on gala days, optimal digestion times for training and competing, how to cope nutritionally with early morning swims, how to support the evolving nutritional needs of a swimmer though puberty and how to incorporate nutritional strategies to reduce the risk of injury and promote longevity in swimming.
Andy’s presentation, other information and recipes can be found here:  www.bit.ly/Thanet18
Many thanks to Clare Roe for organising this informative presentation.

New Club Records

The club records have been updated: [Link]
Well done to:
Alex Boyd: 15/16 100m Free and 50m Fly
Hannah Denny: Open 100m Fly
Maisie Macartney: 15/16 1500m Free, 800m Free, 200m Free and 100m Fly

Maisie Macartney excels at BestFest

Congratulations to Maisie Macartney for some excellent open water swimming at the Best Fest competition in Mallorca over the May half-term. She won medals in all three junior races taking Silver in the 1.5k, Gold in the 5k and Silver in the 7km race!

2018-05-31 14.02.25

SE Region Age Group Champs

Well done to our squad of 22 swimmers that competed in 121 races over two weekends at K2 in Crawley in May. The team made 30 finals (with another 13 HDW races placing ‘top 8’). The team won 11 medals (5 Silver & 6 Bronze).  71 Long Course PBs were also achieved.

Medallists were:
Archie Hawkins: 2xSILVER (50 & 200Fly), 4xBRONZE (100,200,400Free & 100Fly)
Halle Broughton: 1xSILVER (50Free)
Liam Hamp: 1xSILVER (100Fly)
Conor Wright:  1xSILVER (200Br)
Maddy Lay: 2xBRONZE (800Free & 50Br)

Also swimming were:
Marley Barham, Josh Crabtree, Grace Cummings, Lucy Hickmott, Luca McAvoy, Oscar Miles, Ben Millington, Eva Oldfield, Olivia Parpworth, Max Parpworth, Jasmine Pilcher, Amber Piper, Ollie Pope, William Reeves, Evie Slater, Lola Sutton and Alana Wright


Flickr Photos

Twitter Feed

Return to Home