Archive Page 2

SE Region 15+ Championships

00-2017-05-22 SER Yth Squad 17.47.57-1 BEST CroppedCongratulations to Coach Dan Cross and our team of 19 swimmers that competed at the SE Region 15+ Championships in Wycombe over the Bank Holiday weekend.  The team participated in 80 races and made 49 finals!  The team brought home 38 medals and 23 personal best times with 3/4 of all finals swims being faster than heats.  Particularly exciting swims were our girls relays where the team won Gold medals for both their races against some of the very best teams in the country!
Our medallists were:
4 x 200 Free Relay GOLD:  Robyn, Maisie, Daisy & Olivia
4 x 100 Medley Relay GOLD: Robyn, Beth, Daisy & Maisie
Daisy Anderson – Gold (200 Back, 50, 100 & 200 Fly, 200 & 400IM)
Silver (50 Back) Bronze (400 Free)
Maisie Macartney – Gold (50, 200 & 800 Free) Bronze (50 & 100 Fly)
Kieran Dale – Gold (200 & 400IM), Silver (200 Fly & 400 Free)
Olivia Miles – Gold (400 & 800 Free), Silver (200 Fly), Bronze (400IM)
Beth Williams –
Gold (100 Brst) Silver (200 Brst)
Sam Crabtree – Silver (200 & 400 Free), Bronze (100 Free & 200 Back)
Alex Boyd
– Silver (50 Brst & 200IM) Bronze (100 Fly)
Max Jameson – Silver (200 Fly & 200Back)
Rosie Arnold  – Silver (200IM)
Hannah Denny
  – Silver (50 Fly)
Jordan Honour  – Bronze (200IM)
Oscar Macartney  – Bronze (1500 Free)
Also competing were:
Anna Jameson. Elloise Clements, Josh Cowham, Robyn Moon, Tobi Sijuadi, Josh Lewis and Connor Lowry.

 

2017 British Championships

00-2017-05-22 Champs Squad 17.35.05 BEST CroppedCongratulations to Coach Dan Cross and our team of eight swimmers that qualified for the British Championships in Sheffield last week.
With 27 races entered, the team made 6 finals! They also accrued 8 personal best times and a further 5 season’s best times.  It was an amazing week of competing against the very best swimmers across the British Isles.  The team witnessed first-class racing by British Olympians and even new British Records being set!
Our swimmers (and finals placings in brackets):
Rosie Arnold – 400IM (5th), 200Brst (6th), 100Brst (7th), 200IM
Max Jameson – 200Fly (6th), 400IM, 100Fly, 200Back
Daisy Anderson – 200Fly (7th), 200Brst, 200Back 200 & 400IM, 100Fly*
Maisy Macartney – 100Free (8th), 50, 200, 400, 800Free, 200Fly
Sam Crabtree – 100*, 200, 400 Free
Alex Boyd – 100Brst, 200IM
Robyn Moon – 100Back
Olivia Miles – 800Free
Holiday swimmer Jakob Goodman also achieved 3rd junior in the 1500m and made finals in the 100 & 400 Free, achieving 4th pace both times.
*Special mentions for Daisy‘s 100Fly swim which took her from being ranked 55th to 10th and Sam‘s 100Free which took him from being ranked 33rd to 11th.

2017 British Championships

British Champs Poster 2

Arena League B-Final

2017-04-08 11.32.08 Arena FavWell done to our team at Arena League B-Final in Cardiff on Saturday 8th April.  We faced stiff competition from nine other top UK teams.  It was a hard fought battle with the top four places continually changing throughout the competition. At the end we were only two points behind second placed Sevenoaks.  Individual race wins were secured by Daisy Anderson and Alex Boyd (both for their 100m butterfly events).  Results can be downloaded here: http://www.swimmingresults.org.uk/swimming/results/2017/arenab/result1.pdf

East Invicta Success for Thanet Masters!

A massive congratulations to the Thanet Masters team, led by Geoff Cocks, who took 3rd in the Top Club competition at the East Invicta Masters Championships last night. A special mention also goes to team member Michael O’Toole who took the award for Top Male Swimmer!

Top Club  
1 Hythe 163
2 Co Cant’bury 158
3 Thanet Swim 123
4 Dover Life 103
5 Deal Triath 78
6 Ashford Town 23
7 Faversham 17
8 Folkestone 3

Spring Regional Qualifier Live Results

Live results for the Canterbury CSC – Thanet SC Spring Regional Qualifier will be available at http://results.thanetsc.co.uk/2017TSC-CCSC-RQ/index.htm

Easter Camp – Crystal Palace

 

Details for Easter Camp are:

3rd April
10.00am      Arrive

11.00 -13.00 Training session

15.00 -17.00 Second Session

4th April

10.00-12.00 Training Session

15.00-17.00 Second session

 Pick up for transport

Monday 7.45am Hartsdown (additional pick up at Long Reach en-route)

Tuesday 5.30pm Leave Crystal Palace (additional drop off at Long Reach en-route)

 

 

 

Spring Regional Qualifier Accepted Entries

An updated list of accepted entries is now available: Spring Q Accepted Entries v2

Spring Regional Qualifier

Accepted entries for the Spring Regional Qualifier are now available:

Spring Qualifier Accepted Entries

Session timings will be as follows:

Session 1   Warm up 8.30am  – start 9.30am

Session 2  Warm up 12.00 – start 1.00pm

Session 3  Warm up 4pm – start 5pm

Thanet Primary Schools Gala

This year’s Thanet Primary Schools Gala will be held on Saturday 20th May at Hartsdown Leisure Centre, Margate.

If your school requires an entry pack please contact lynngates@live.co.uk


Flickr Photos

2016-11-19 17.55.45 KJL Final

2016-11-19 17.55.50 KJL Final

2016-07 Rosie at Nationals

2016-09-05 National OW Squad

More Photos

Twitter Feed

Dolphin Twitter Feed

Return to Home