Archive Page 2

East Invicta’s – We smashed it!

Fantastic swimming by our East Invicta team over the last two weekends.  We sent a massive team of  111 swimmers who took part in racing in 745 individual races and relays on top of that.  Our swimmer won countless medals and podium’d in every relay event! Three swimmers broke long-standing East Invicta RECORDS – well done to Olexa Miles, Olivia Parpworth and Archie Hawkins.2019-12-08 16.20.57

2019-12-01 East Invicta's (a)

Xmas Training Timetable

2019-12 Xmas training (Tw)

Good Luck to our East Invicta Team

The next two weekends sees our swimmers compete in Canterbury and Dover for the 2019 East Invicta Championships.

We have 111 swimmers racing in 745 races.

Good luck guys!

Kent Junior League Champions 2019 !

Massive congratulations to our KJL A-team who took the overall WIN from Kent Junior League 2019.

In Division 1 our A-team overcame sauna-like conditions at the pool in Tunbridge to amass 223 gala points against RTW Monson 194.5, Sevenoaks 189, Bromley 181.5, Beckenham 169, and Greenwich 108.  This transferred to 24 League points to secure the trophy!  The the last times we have won the trophy was in 2015, 2014 and 1993 (Thanet Vikings!).

Our B-team hosted the Division 2 gala at Hartsdown.  The team put in a solid performance, they won 8 of the races and secured a valiant third place with 209 points racing against Saxon Crown 248, Kent Weald 214, Ashford Town 204 and Herne Bay 133.

Thank you to all the SWIMMERS for being awesome and thank you to our Coaches, Officials, the Timing team, our League Manager, all the Gala team volunteers and our amazing supporters!

RESULTS & POINTS from the KJL Round 3, Division 2 Gala at Hartsdown:
2019-11-16 KJL Results
2019-11-16 KJL Results POINTS (USE NEW)

Arena League – great racing swimmers!

Round 2 – November – After an arduous trip getting stuck in traffic on the M25 our A-team nearly missed the warm-up at the Spectrum pool! Lane allocations meant we were racing sandwiched between Guildford’s A and B-teams.  We had a great battle and came away with a fantastic 2nd place and 191 points.  Our B-team swam at home, they showed real team spirit to cover poorly swimmers and there was lots of swimming up – they finished in 3rd place, and only 1 point behind second.

Round 2 – OctoberOur A-team came second to Wycombe we made 188 points!
Swimming at Bracknell was quite eventful after the gala was stopped to clean the pool! Our B-team, racing at Dover, secured a solid third place with with 169 points against Hastings and Brighton.


Flickr Photos

Twitter Feed

Return to Home