Archive for the 'Uncategorized' Category



Nationals Successes

Massive WELL DONE to our Summer Nationals team.
British Summer Champs – full results [here]
Archie 800Fr (S), 400Fr (B), 1500Fr (B), 200FR (4th), 100Fr (9th).
Charley 1500Fr (4th) 400Fr (6th), 200Fr (7th), 800Fr (9th).
Maisie 800Fr (S), 1500Fr (B).
Olivia 1500Fr (10th).
Also competing: Conor 50 & 200Br, Maddy 50Br, 1500Fr, Max 200Bk, Oscar 200Br.
& Boys Free Relays x2 (Luca, Josh, Oscar, Archie & Luke)
Swim England Summer Meet – full results [here]
Archie 50Fr (9th). Amber 100Br (10th). Ben 800Fr (14th). Charley 100Fr (10th). Halle 50Fr (10th). Josh 50Fr (S). Kieran 200Fly (10th), 200IM (11th), 400IM (11th). Lily 200Br (9th). Luca 200Bk (6th), 200Fly (15th). Maddy 100Br (S), 200Br (10th). Maria 200Fly (S). Olivia 800Fr (B), 400IM (4th), 400Fr (5th). Oscar 100Br (4th), 800Fr (4th), 400IM (7th). Tobi 50Br (G), 50Fly (G). William 400IM (11th).
National Open Water Championships
– full results [here]
Olivia-P (B), Charley (B), Maddy (10th) Evie (19th) & Ollie (20th)

Nationals Squad

Maisie’s Team GB debut at World Open Water Champs

Well done to Maisie Macartney for her race for Team GB at the World Open Water Championship, in Gwangju, South Korea on Wednesday 17th July.
She was competing in a stellar field of Olympions and World Champions.  After a strong start, Maisie finished in the third pack of swimmers.
Maisie’s trip included a week-long preparatory camp in Japan for which she flew out on the 3rd July.  Read more on the Swim England website here [link] and the British Swimming web-site here: [link]

2019-07-14 Maisie World OW Champs (Tw)

‘Schools Out’ gala at Sevenoaks

Well done to our team that raced at the Sevenoaks ‘Schools Out!’ gala on the 14th July.  Highlights included:
Amy 6th, 9th, Annabel Gold, Ashton Silver x3, Bronze x2, Athena Gold x2, Silver x3, Carmen Bronze, 10th, 11th, 15th, Gregor Silver, 8th, 8th, 19th, Harry Gold x2, Bronze, Silver, Heidi 6th, 7th, Jasmine Bronze, 6th, 7th, Nedas Goldx4, Bronze, Olexa Gold x3, Bronze, Rosie 5th, 10th, 16th
CLUB RECORDS for Athena in the 200Brst and Olexa in the 200Fly!

Comp Squad at Portsmouth gala

Well done to our Competition Squad team that competed at Portsmouth over the 13/14th July:
Ali, Brooke, Colm, Edie, Freddie, Isabelle, Jacob, Jessica, Lottie, Mary, Mason,
Mercedes, Milly, Rily, Ruby, Silvana, Sophie, Stephanie and Thomas.2019-07-13-comp-squad-portsmouth-a-e1567096681862.jpg

Open Water squad 2nd at Henley Festival

Well done to our team that joined in the fun at the Henley Open Water Festival on Sunday 14th July – our small team of just 8 swimmers were up against over 80 swimmers from Wycombe – they did us proud with some fantastic results!
(Age grp / Overall) (Age grps:  12-14, 15-17, 18-30, 31-55, 56+)
Ben 2nd/2nd, Sam 2nd/5th, Josh 4th/6th, and Ollie 4th/11th.
Lily 3rd/5th, Evie  5th/9th and Grace 6th/11th.
Full results online here [link].
Well done also to swim-dad Mark who proudly represented our masters swimmers, placing 2nd in his age group and 29th male overall.2019-07-14-14.55.04.jpg

 


Flickr Photos

Twitter Feed

Error: Twitter did not respond. Please wait a few minutes and refresh this page.

Return to Home